Privacy

This statement relates only to privacy practices in connection with this website and email communications from the National Office of Clinical Audit. NOCA is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

NOCA takes your privacy seriously. The NOCA Website does not store or collect any personal information about site users. Any personal information which you choose to send to us via the Website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Website: The NOCA website does not collect any personal data about you on this Website, apart from information which you send us by email. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties. We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so.
NOCA Mailing lists: are used for the following:
We only retain your personal information on our communication mailing lists for as long as you provide us consent to do so. You can opt out at any time by contacting auditinfo@noca.ie or by clicking unsubscribe on our newsletter. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties. We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so.

Collection personal use

  • To communicate with our audit teams in each hospital (you will be required to remain on this list, while assigned to work on that specific audit. If your role changes you will be removed from this list)
  • To keep you informed about our National Clinical Audits
  • To send you information such as events, publications and areas of professional interest relating to clinical audit
  • To send you our NOCA newsletter
  • To gain your feedback in surveys we issue from time to time

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 , you have certain rights to obtain a copy of the data held about you. Any such requests should be made in writing to the Information Manager, NOCA.
Security is a priority for us when it comes to your personal data. We’re committed to protecting your personal data and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to make sure that happens.

How do we protect your data?

Information shared between your browser and our site is encrypted and secured using Secure Socket Layer (SSL/HTTPS) technologies, which creates a secure and encrypted medium of data transfer between your browser and our servers and adds a layer of security to prevent malicious attackers obtaining your personal data.

We also employ standard industry operating procedures and internal policies to ensure that your data remains secure, and continually monitor and improve the security of all hosting and storage infrastructure we use to store data.

Personal data provided for our mailing lists are held securely on servers and accessed from encrypted devices used by the NOCA Executive Team.
You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at auditinfo@noca.ie

Your rights relating to personal data

  • right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal. If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.
You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner https://dataprotection.ie
It is not used to gather identifiable personal information on individual website visitors, except in so far as this is permitted by law and may be necessary in order to prevent or detect problems or offences in relation to the operation of the website. It is stored and used in the aggregate only and is not used to identify individuals or to contact you personally. Adequate organisational and technical security measures, which are reviewed on a regular basis, are taken to ensure the security of your personal information.
NOCA website for the purpose of analysing traffic to our website, use both session and persistent cookies. Session cookies are not stored on your computer and persistent cookies are saved on your computer for a fixed period and are not deleted when the browser is closed. See more information below:
Should you decide to disable cookies at any time, some functionality of our website may be impaired.
We do not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.
The search facility on our website is an internal search function and only returns information that appears on the website.
Our Website has links to several other sites. You should be aware that:
If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Information collected

  • The referring website from which you came when visiting us
  • The IP address
  • Time and date of website access
  • User agent (browser)
  • HTTP code (secure channel or standard channel)
  • Bytes served
  • Information on browser and operating system that you used at time of accessing the site

Cookies

COOKIE NAMENATURE OF COOKIEFIRST OR THIRD PARTYPURPOSE
__utma

__utmb

__utma is a persistent cookie

__utmb and __utmc are session cookies that last for a maximum of 30 minutes

These are third party cookies that are placed on your device to allow us to use the Google Analytics serviceThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. Further information is available about these cookies here: Google Analytics cookie information
JSESSIONIDA JESSIONID cookie lasts until the end of the sessionThis is a cookie placed on your device by usJSESSIONID is the unique ID of the http session generated by the server
cookieStatus_nocacookieStatus_noca lasts for a maximum of 10 daysThis is a cookie placed on your device by uscookieStatus_noca is set if you accept the cookie policy on the website. It removes the policy overlay.


International Transfers:

Automated Decision Making

Search Box:

Links to Other Sites:

  • If you access another site through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site.
  • Links to other websites do not constitute an endorsement of that website by NOCA
  • NOCA is not responsible for the contents of any pages referred from its Website.

Changes to this privacy policy

Last updated on: 25th May 2018